SMBE NSW Letterhead logo
 

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Statement

1.1 The Society for Medical and Biological Engineering NSW Incorporated (SMBE NSW Inc) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 No. 119, 1988 as amended.

1.2 Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 Privacy Act 1988 No. 119, 1988 as amended and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1.3 Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 The Society for Medical and Biological Engineering NSW Incorporated (SMBE NSW Inc) only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an Incorporated Society providing Information and Services mainly to our members but also to visitors to our website as well as Exhibitors and Registrants to our seminars The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

(a) Register or subscribe to our Website or one of our events;

(b) Complete a transaction with us; and

(c) Contact us.

2.2 The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:

(a) Your name, title and position and may include your employer;

(b) Your contact details including your email, home and/or address and billing address;

(c) Your payment details; and

(d) Other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction, interaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

2.3 We may collect personal information from individuals who are not customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website or email in the course of a transaction or interaction.

2.4 Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly from individuals. When we collect information, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

2.5 If we collect information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the matters listed in clause 2.4.

2.6 We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

2.7 When you visit our Website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our goods and services we provide to you.

By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:

(a) Your computer's operating system;

(b) Your computer's browser type and capabilities;

(c) Your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

(d) Web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

(e) Web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

In addition, third parties may place and read cookies on your browser, or use web beacons or similar technologies to collect information.

Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.

2.8 We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

3. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

3.1 We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

3.2 Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our operations as an Incorporated Society providing goods and services.

3.3 If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

3.4 We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

3.5 When registering with The Society for Medical and Biological Engineering NSW Incorporated (SMBE NSW Inc), you consent to The Society for Medical and Biological Engineering NSW Incorporated (SMBE NSW Inc) using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you emails. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 Privacy Act 1988 No. 119, 1988 as amended.

3.6 We will not share your information with third parties.

4. Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

5. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

5.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988 Privacy Act 1988 No. 119, 1988 as amended, you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

5.2 Generally, subject to the exceptions of APP 12.3, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. You may make a request by contacting our Secretary by email secretary@smbensw.org.au or by writing to us at:

Privacy Inquiries, SMBE NSW Inc PO Box 545 Lane Cove NSW 1595.

5.3 We take those steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined in clause 5.2 above.

5.4 To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact our Secretary or write to us at the address provided in clause 5.2 above. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Privacy Policy last updated on 6th April 2014

Copyright © SMBE NSW 2014
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software